It takes him 28 days.
Printable View
It takes him 28 days.
In an attempt to assert myself as King of brain teasers :p Here is a tough classic
You are walking through the land of Ziz, where there are two types of people, liars and truth tellers. The liars can only lie and the truth tellers can only tell the truth. It is a dark night and you don't know the way to the nearest town. Finally you come to a split in the road. You know one of the paths will take you home and the other will lead to certain doom. There is a man at the split, and you know he is either a liar or truth teller, but do not know which. He will only answer one question. What one question do you ask him so you know which path leads you home?
You ask what the other type of person would say to which way you should go to get home.
Then you take the path that he did not point to.
yeah but then your still stuck on which way is home :p
Mareky is correct with his answer.
Don't try and figure out if he is a liar.
By asking what the other type of person would say
1) if he was a truth teller, he would answer how a liar would answer and point down the wrong path
2) If he was a liar, he would lie about it and point down the path that is wrong.
Therefore, you take the path they didn't point to to go the way that you want to.
very smart....I like it!!!!!
Ok i got one...some may know this one....Your in a completley dark room...you can see just enough to make out your surroundings....you see a candle....an oil lamp...and a fireplace. You only have one match and need to use it wisely....which of those would make sense to light first?
The match.